QAV500 Gimbal Upgrade Parts List

The QAV500G Gimbal Upgrade comes with the following parts. Please take inventory of your parts before you begin your build.

Frame Parts

Part Name Quantity Note
Clean Frame Base Plate 1 The long base plate of the clean frame
Flight Controller Cover 1 The top plate of the clean frame
Gimbal "Fire-Wall" 1 This plate is where the gimbal roll motor screw onto
Extra Bobbin Cross Brace 1 This plate provides mounting of 2 extra bobbins
Extra Bobbin Arm Connection 2 To provide a mounting point for one bobbin
Hardware and Miscellaneous Parts
35mm Aluminum Spacers 1  To mount your flight camera
5mm M3 Button Socket-Head Screws 2  
8mm M3 Button Head Socket-Head Screws 10  
M3 Lock Nuts 6  
Regular M3 Nuts 4  
Orange RC Bobbins 2  
10mm Spacer (male / femal) 4 To mount the gimbal controll board (BGC)
M3 Plastic Nuts 4 To mount the gimbal controll board (BGC)
6mm M3 Plastic Screws 4 To mount the gimbal controll board (BGC)

Gimbal Parts

Part Name Quantity Note
2208 iFlight Motors 2  
G10 Roll Brace 1 6.5mm thick
G10 Left Hinge 1 1.6mm thick
G10 Right Motor Mounting Bracket 1 6.5mm thick
G10 GoPro Frame Top 1  
G10 GoPro Frame Left Side 1  
G10 GoPro Frame Right Side 1  
G10 GoPro Frame Floor 1  
Hardware and Miscellaneous Parts
3D Printed Motor Spacer 1  
Ball Bearing 1  
5mm M3 Button Head Socket-Head Screws 8  
8mm M3 Button Head Socket-Head Screws 4  
12mm M3 Button Head Socket-Head Screws 3  
8mm M2 Button Head Socket-Head Screws 8  
IMU Case 1  
IMU Case Lid 1  
M3 Lock Nut 7  
M3 Plastic Washer 1  
Small Machine Screws (Black) 12  
GoPro Velcro Strap (1/2" wide) 1  
Neoprene Tape 1